(UNITED NATIONS CHILDREN'S FUND) in Azerbaijan is seeking a dynamic and well-rounded Social Policy Officer who is capable of delivering cutting edge policy and research analysis. Under the supervision of the Programme Planning Officer, the incumbent will lead UNICEF's efforts in ensuring evidence-based social policies and interventions for children of Azerbaijan while providing adequate support to the implementation of multi-sectoral country programme between the Government of Azerbaijan and UNICEF.
Key Responsibilities:
Provide advice for social policy development and research for influencing the policy-making environment in favour of child-friendly laws, policies and budgets.
Strengthen and deepen policy analysis, both on social and economic policy related issues.
Analyze factors that affect children's rights as a means of informing policy formulation and advocacy.
Enhance the technical capacity of country-level policy research and analysis.
Minimum Requirements:
Advanced university degree or equivalent background in Social Policy, Public Administration, Economics or other relevant disciplines.
Minimum three years of professional work experience at the national and/or international levels in social policy and development, with developing country experience.
A proven track record in the field of research and policy analysis.
Strong statistical and analytical, quantitative and qualitative research skills.
Current knowledge of development issues, strategies, as well as programming policies and procedures in international development cooperation.
Proven ability to conceptualize, innovate, plan and execute ideas, as well as to impart knowledge and teach skills.
Good negotiating, communication and advocacy skills.
Demonstrated ability to work in a multi-cultural environment and establish harmonious and effective working relationships both within and outside the organization.
Fluency in English and Azerbaijani is required. Knowledge of another UN language is an asset.
Type of contract: Temporary Fixed-term (NO-B level), initially for one year; UNICEF's salary and benefit package is based on the United Nations Common System.
How to Apply:
Applications shall be submitted in hardcopy to Ms. Sevil Gasimova, Human Resources Officer, by 16 February 2007 and should include:
A full CV.
A completed United Nations Personal History Form <http://www.unicef.org/about/employ/index_apply.html> - (http://www.unicef.org/about/employ/index_apply.html <http://www.unicef.org/about/employ/index_apply.html> ).
Covering letter briefly explaining the candidate's interest and aptitude.
Writing sample in English (e.g. research report) if any.
Applications from female candidates are especially welcome. Acknowledgement will be sent to short listed candidates only.