Radio Liberty/November 18, 2010 - 6:49am
Complete shock reigned in the Baku Court of Appeals on November 18 when the prosecution announced no objections to the release of imprisoned blogger and youth activist Adnan Hajizade. But the announcement was no mistake. After serving 16 months on charges of hooliganism, Hajizade is now free from prison.
Twenty-seven-year-old Hajizade, a leader of the OL Youth Union, and fellow blogger and youth activist Emin Milli were imprisoned in 2009 after a scuffle in a Baku restaurant that followed the distribution of a video the pair had produced that mocked the government’s imports of donkeys. Hajizade received a two-year prison term [4]; Milli was sentenced to two-and-a-half years.
The sentence, widely condemned by international media advocacy groups and Western governments, was seen as an attempt to silence criticism of the government. Among other issues, both men had a reputation for protests against corruption, restrictions on freedom of expression and the referendum to abolish presidential term limits.
Pressure is now likely to mount for 31-year-old Milli’s release as well. After Judge Sahibkhan Mirzayev announced the decision to release Hajizade, the blogger, still surprised, asked: “How about Emin? I want him to be freed as well.”
No date has been given yet for a hearing of Milli’s petition for an early release by the Salyan district court. Hajizade’s lawyer, Isakhan Ashurov, said that lawyers will continue to pursue a full acquittal for both Hajizade and Milli.
Hajizade’s father, political scientist Hikmet Hajizade, characterized his son’s imprisonment as “useless, stupid cruelty,” and expressed appreciation for the international and domestic support that he believes helped secure his son’s release.
“We had to live through a very difficult year, but thanks to democrats here and throughout the world, help of the media and human rights activists, Adnan is free now,” he said.
International human rights organizations, the European Union, the United States and various democracy activists have long called on the Azerbaijani government to free the two bloggers. Their ongoing detention was named by Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe/Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights monitors as one of the negative aspects of Azerbaijan’s recent parliamentary election campaign.
International and domestic pressure aside, reasons for the prosecution’s sudden change of mind toward Hajizade were not immediately clear. In his remarks to the court, prosecutor Chuingiz Shukurov stated that Hajizade had not committed a grave offense and had not violated any prison rule or regulation. The Garadagh district court had earlier rejected Hajizade’s petition, and prison officials [5] did not recommend his release. During the Court of Appeals session, one prison official characterized as strange Hajizade’s requests to consult with his attorney before answering prison officials’ questions.
In remarks to reporters, Hajizade asserted Milli’s and his innocence and underlined that he will continue video blogging about Azerbaijan’s social problems.
“Freedom is my right. Neither Emin nor I are hooligans,” Hajizade said. “I will continue doing what I used to do before the arrest. I hope Emin will be set free soon as well.”
2010 November 19/TURAN ( Friday ) “My life in jail was easier, than I expected. Azerbaijani citizens, especially men, can be arrested any time. There were many difficulties during my arrest, but I could get over it and stayed alive,” blogger Adnan Hajizada said in his interview to Turan.
He said he has found out about his release only when the Baku’s appeal’s court has announced its decision. On July 26 the Garadag district court refused to release him ahead of time.
Hajizada believes that his arrest and imprisonment were a mistake from the point of view of law and human rights. “I am not a criminal and always respected Azerbaijani laws,” he added.
He thanked all people who supported him all this time. “To be honest, I did not expect such a wide public support. I made sure that there are people in the world, who take such words as justice and human rights seriously. I also would like to thank all students and teachers of the University, where I studied, local and international human rights organizations and my lawyers for assistance. These people have played a great role in my release,” Hajizada said.
Asked if he is going to continue blogging, Hajizada said: “During the past 17 months of imprisonment I was isolated and had no idea what’s going on in the internet world. I had no access to newspapers. My hobby is video blogging and I am not going to quit,” Hajizada said.
Hajizada said he does not want to be involved in politics.
While in jail he could make some antennas to listen to Voice of America, Radio Liberty and BBC radios on short waves, because their information was very important for him.
He wished release of the journalist Eynulla Fatullayev, whose imprisonment was illegal as well.
Asked why he has not been released earlier, despite appeals of U.S. President and Secretary of State, Adnan answered: “I think my arrest was related to my public activities. The U.S. residents, including students and teachers of his University, have requested U.S. President, Secretary of State and Congress to help to solve this issue. The democratic government cannot ignore such appeals.”-0-
Democracy Nov. 19, 2010 RFE/RL: A court in Azerbaijan has freed jailed opposition blogger Emin Milli, one day after releasing fellow blogger Adnan Hajizada from prison.
2010 November 19 ( Friday ) TURAN: The blogger Emin Milli who has been released today after 17 months of imprisonment feels well. "My health is normal, but I am a bit tired," told Milli in his interview with Turan.
He called “interesting” the time he spent in jail. "I have read several hundreds books, and got aquatinted with interesting people,” he said. The topics of the books was different: world classic, history, philosophy, economy, etc. He read in jail Dostoyevskly, Begbeder, Geoffrey Sasha.
The attitude to Milli of administration of the jail was correct. He did not have any problems with prisoners as well.
Being asked if he will continue blogger activity he said: "Blog is such a sphere that a worker or a president are involved. Despite my activities, I will write down my thoughts and will continue my blogger activity," Milli said.
He expressed great gratitude to
The attitude towards me and Adnan was not fair. There are many cases of unfairness in the words, but Adnan and I are lucky that the attention to our case was increased. When media covers unfairness a society develop. I hope that our arrest and protection will serve for the development of the human rights protecting sphere in Azerbaijan.
all who protected him in Azerbaijan and abroad.
«The attitude towards me and Adnan was not fair. There are many cases of unfairness in the words, but Adnan and I are lucky that the attention to our case was increased. When media covers unfairness a society develop. I hope that our arrest and protection will serve for the development of the human rights protecting sphere in Azerbaijan," Milli said.
He said that he will not deal in politics. "I do not consider myself a politician, and I did not plan political career," Milli said.
Being asked if he will try to obtain full rehabilitation the blogger said: "We passed trough all instances in Azerbaijan, and now our case is in the European court on human rights. I think that European Court will say its word," Mili said.
* Emin Milli was released on probation before time after 17th months of imprisonment.
Freed Azerbaijani Blogger Says Year Without Internet Was 'Torture'
Azerbaijani opposition blogger Emin Milli has been released early from prison, one day after fellow blogger Adnan Hajizada walked free. The jailing of the two men, widely attributed to their video clip mocking the government, had drawn international condemnation as a gross violation of free speech.
Saturday, November 20, 2010 By RFE/RL
BAKU -- Azerbaijani opposition blogger Emin Milli has been released early from prison, one day after fellow blogger Adnan Hajizada walked free.
The jailing of the two men, widely attributed to their video clip mocking the government, had drawn international condemnation as a gross violation of free speech.
Milli reflects on his arrest and his time behind bars in an interview with RFE/RL's Azerbaijani Service correspondent Khadija Ismayilova.
RFE/RL: You were released on probation today after spending more than a year behind bars on charges of hooliganism. How do you explain what happened to you?
Emin Milli: I think it was injustice, another injustice. I'm thankful to all those who helped expose this injustice. I think all my friends, all journalists, have done a really great job.
RFE/RL: How did you react to the court's decision to release you early, had you expected it?
Milli: I was expecting anything. In my country you can expect anything. I'm glad I'm out of prison. I'm a little tired, but glad.
RFE/RL: What about your arrest last year, did it take you by surprise?