Email: ombudsman@ombudsman.gov.az
Salutation: Dear Ombudsperson
Also send copies to diplomatic representatives of Azerbaijan accredited to your country. Please check with your section office if sending appeals after the above date. This is the first update of UA 308/09 (EUR 55/010/2009). Further information: http://www.amnesty.org/en/library/info/EUR55/010/2009/en
ADditional Information
Emin Abdullayev and Adnan Hajizade have used online networking tools, including Youtube, Facebook and Twitter, to disseminate information about the socio-political situation in Azerbaijan. Emin Abdullayev is also a co-founder of a youth group named Alumni Network while Adnan Hajizade is a coordinator of the youth movement known as OL!, which advocates non-violence and tolerance. Emin Abdullayev was also an outspoken critic of changes to the Azerbaijani Constitution set out in a referendum on 18 March 2009, following which the presidential term limit was abolished potentially allowing current President Ilham Aliyev or any successor to stand for re-election on a continuous basis.
Amnesty International has repeatedly highlighted its concerns on the increasingly limited sphere for freedom of expression in Azerbaijan and about the use of criminal charges to silence peaceful dissenting voices, most recently in its report Azerbaijan: Independent journalists under siege (Index: EUR 55/004/2009). For instance, prisoner of conscience Qanimat Zahid, the editor-in-chief of opposition newspaper Azadliq, was sentenced to four years’ imprisonment on charges of hooliganism and assault in March 2008. Several other journalists have also been imprisoned on false charges in the past few years.
The international community has also expressed concerns about Emin Abdullayev and Adnan Hajizade. For example, on 23 July 2009, the Swedish Presidency of the European Union (EU) issued a statement on behalf of the EU in which it expressed concern at the arrest of the two activists, and reiterated its concern in a statement on 13 November, regretting that the trial proceedings did not reflect due process and believes that the court decision may further undermine the freedom of expression in Azerbaijan. On 12 November, Thorbjørn Jagland, Secretary General of the Council of Europe, also voiced concern about the very harsh sentences imposed by the court in Azerbaijan on Adnan Hadjizadeh and Emin Mili and stated that this sequence of events “will have an inevitable chilling effect on freedom of expression in Azerbaijan.”