[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/user/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/msohtmlclip1/01/clip_image002.jpg[/IMG]SABAIL COURT ARRESTS OF YOUTH ACTIVISTS FOR TWO MONTHS
BAKU/10.07.09/TURAN: Youth activists Emin Milli (Abdullayev) and Adnan Hajizade were found guilty of hooliganism and accused under the Article 222.1 in accordance with decision passed late evening on Friday by the Judge of Sabail Court Rauf Ahmedov. Young people will be under arrest in the jail of Baku Police. Numerous friends of the detained and journalists accepted the sentence passed by the judge by singing the hymn of Azerbaijan and crying out “Azadlig!” (freedom.)
"The decision is absolutely illegal and we will appeal," the lawyer Isakhan Ashurov said. He said that court found Vusal Mamedov and Babek Huseynov who had beaten Hajizade and Milli as sufferers.
The trial was held in close regime, journalists and diplomats were not admitted to the hall. Ombudsman of Germany Gunter Nooke who had arrived in Baku yesterday, also was not admitted to the trial. Prior to the trial Nooke managed to talk to the chairwoman of the trial Gulzar Rzayeva, but that was all he managed.
" Chairman of trial told me that the trial will be closed in accordance with procedure code. I did not expect to such things here. I told Rzayeva that it was probably a provocation against young people. The matter will be discussed on the international level and will cause damage to Azerbaijan’s image," Nooke said.
Lawyer Isakhan Ashurov told that he had challenged against the makeup of court because of the decision to hold a close trail, but his
challenge was rejected.
Adnan Hajizade and Emin Milli were attacked on July 3 evening in “Lebanese” cafe in the center of Baku. However, police detained them and accused of hooliganism. Democratic publicity is sure that Hajizadeh and Milli have been arrested for the creation of youth network in Internet. -16С-
BAKU/10.07.09/TURAN: Approximately at 18:30 trial on the case of youth activists Adnan Hajizade and Emin Milli began in Sabail district. Journalists and human rights activists were not admitted to the trial which will be closed, though the case on hooliganism is being considered. -016С-
BAKU/10.07.09/TURAN: Special representative of EU to South Caucasus Peter Semnebi is having talks with officials in Baku about the fate of youth activists Adnan Hajizade and Emin Milli, Turan was told by well-informed diplomatic source.
The same source reported that the question will be brought up before the President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to London which will begin on Monday. -02B-
Я стою в темноте, для одних я как тень,
Для других – невидим.