<div class='quotetop'>Цитата(Ашина @ 5.3.2008, 11:40) [snapback]121489[/snapback]</div>
Непонятно. То высоту взяли, потом отбили... То - БТР и танк. Значит, не в одном месте это было. Я не спец, но мне кажется странным, что в горах бьются за высоту танками.
Армянская сторона молчит в тряпочку. Нигде нормальной информации почитать невозможно.
Заявление Azerbaijani American Council http://aac.azeris.org/docs/press/PR-200803-02.pdf
Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC) expresses its deep concern about the reports[1] of heavy fighting on the frontline between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. On March 4th, 2008, Armenian forces stationed along the Karabakh frontline violated an 11-year-old ceasefire and attempted an offensive against the Azerbaijani military positions in Terter district of Azerbaijan. The attack of Armenian forces was repulsed, as a result, three Azerbaijani soldiers were killed and one was wounded, the number of losses on the Armenian side is still unknown.
Just three days earlier, on March 1st, Armenian police and army violently dispersed[2] a peaceful anti-government protest in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia. For 12 days in a row, tens of thousands of Armenian citizens protested against the results of controversial presidential elections on February 19th. The claim of the Armenian government that the candidate from the ruling party, the incumbent prime-minister Serzh Sarkissian, won the election is widely disputed by the opposition, which reported widespread cases of voter fraud and intimidation.
As a result of this crackdown by the Armenian government against the protesters, 7 civilians and a police officer were killed, up to 30 opposition activists, including the main opposition candidate, Levon Ter-Petrossian, were arrested[3]. On March 2nd, the current president of Armenia Robert Kocharian, who endorsed the ruling party's victory claim, declared a state of emergency[4] and imposed bans on public gatherings and free media for 20 days. The website of opposition's "Aravot" publication was shut down. For the last two Sundays, up to 15,000 Armenian-Americans in Los Angeles protested[5] against the election fraud in Armenia and violent crackdown on civil rights by its government.
In light of these events, Azerbaijani-Americans view today's military provocation by the Armenian government against Azerbaijan as an attempt to divert the attention of Armenian public from internal disorder, flagrant suppression of civil rights, ban against free speech, arrest and intimidation of opposition activists, and ongoing international and economic isolation brought about by the policies of the current militaristic regime in Armenia.
AAC hopes for a quick resolution of internal crisis, restoration of stability and peace in neighboring Armenia and reaffirms its support for a peaceful resolution of Karabakh conflict within the framework of international mediation efforts. Azerbaijani-Americans invite all constructive forces in Armenian community not to fall under the influence of radical extremists in Armenian ruling elite trying to restart the war for the sake of petty political objectives.