Honouring of obligations and commitments by Azerbaijan
Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
Co-rapporteurs: Mr Andres HERKEL, Estonia, Group of the European People's Party and Mr Tony LLOYD, United Kingdom, Socialist Group
216. The recent arrest and subsequent charge with "high treason" (for alleged links with Iran) of Mr Novruzali Mammadov, a prominent member of the Talysh ethnic minority, on 2 February 2007, has given rise to concerns within this minority group. According to official statistics, some 80 000 Talysh live in the southern Azerbaijani regions of Lenkoran and Massaly, along the border with Iran (where some 100 000 Talysh live). The Talysh language belongs to the Iranian group of Indo-European languages [65]. Mr Mammadov is the Chairman of the Talysh Cultural Centre, Head of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan's Institute of Philology and editor-in-chief of a newspaper published in the Talysh language ("Tolishi Sedo" which means "Voice of Talish"). On 16 February 2007, the secretary of the same newspaper, Mr Elman Quliyev, was also arrested. An investigation against the two men is on-going.
217. We urge the authorities to implement the recommendations made by the Advisory Committee on the Framework Convention of National Minorities and in particular to adopt a law on national minorities in line with their accession commitment. We also urge them to ratify the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages as soon as possible noting that Azerbaijan had committed to do so within one year of its accession to the Council of Europe.
[65] The rapporteurs had met with Talysh intellectuals in Lenkoran in December 2004 and during the November 2005 elections who had told them that it was more and more difficult to learn the Talysh language in Lenkoran University.